Data Protection and Privacy

Introduction

The privacy and security of your personal data is very important to the South West Heritage Trust (SWHT). We want you to understand what we do with the personal data you supply to us and how you can control the ways that data is used.

Your Personal Data

Your personal data is information which is about you, which may have been provided directly or indirectly with your consent. It may be data that directly identifies you or data that can be put together with other data to identify you. The SWHT is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Register number is ZA166041.  If you have any questions on the use of your data, you can contact us at the South West Heritage Trust, Somerset Heritage Centre, Brunel Way, Norton Fitzwarren, Taunton, TA2 6SF, or email info@swheritage.org.uk.

SWHT manages personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018. Our full data protection policy may be accessed here.

The Types of Personal Data We Collect and Use

When you contact us, visit us or use our services, we may collect your personal data to provide a service. The personal data we may use may include:​

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers)
  • Date of birth or age
  • Gender
  • Financial information
  • Information and opinions on the services we have provided
  • Education and employment details (if applying for paid positions, as volunteers or for work experience with the SWHT)
  • Details of electronic devices you may use to connect to our services

From time to time, we may use personal data provided by you to third parties, if you have given your consent for information to be shared.

Providing Your Personal Data

When necessary, we will tell you about the choices you have about providing some personal data to us, including if we ask for your consent to use it. Where we don’t give you a choice and it is not optional, you must give us your personal data so we can manage the provision of a service on your behalf.

Monitoring of Communications

Following the rules set out in the relevant laws, we may monitor your calls, emails, social media messages, written communications and other communications you have with us. We’ll do this for regulatory compliance, self-regulatory practices, crime prevention and detection, to protect the security of our communications systems and procedures, to check for obscene or profane content, for quality control and staff training, and when we need to see a record of what’s been said.

Cookies and Advertising

From time to time we run digital advertising campaigns, working with third parties. To do this we use the Simpli Fi cookie.

More Information

Data Protection Privacy Policy Statements

Data Protection Privacy and Security Policy 

Website Cookies Policy   

Social Media Code of Conduct

Our social media presence is focused on helping people to find out more about heritage and engage with our cause.

We welcome debate and opinion but reserve the right to remove any content or block users that we determine are offensive to our community.

The views expressed by our fans and followers are their own and may not represent the views of the South West Heritage Trust, its trustees, employees, or affiliates.

To help create a positive experience for everyone we have a few simple rules we ask everyone to follow:

  • Do not post threatening, abusive, obscene, indecent, or objectionable content
  • Do not violate the intellectual property rights of other people
  • Do not be self-promoting of commercial activity
  • Protect yourself – do not post personal information about yourself or others
  • Stay on topic – keep comments relevant to the original post

When We’re Online

We monitor social media platforms between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday, excluding UK national holidays. We aim to respond to enquiries as quickly as possible during these hours, but some enquiries can take longer to resolve.